(b) Declarant. For example, a declarants statement may imply his or her particular state of mind, or it may imply that a particular state of mind ensued in the recipient. Effect on listener statements are not hearsay as relevant based solely upon the fact said when offered to establish knowledge, notice, or awareness, etc., on the part of the listener. A statement is hearsay only if it is offered for the truth of the matter asserted, N.C. R. Evid. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". It is sufficient if the stress of excitement created by the startling event or condition persists as a substantial factor in provoking the utterance. {/footnote} Such statements are not admissible to prove the truth of the matter asserted.